Skip to main content

Olympic Games Round-up: Welsh athletes at Tokyo 2020

  1. Home
  2. News and Events
  3. News, Features, Events and Campaigns
  4. Olympic Games Round-up: Welsh athletes at Tokyo 2020

The Tokyo Olympics will be remembered as the Games where Welsh women re-wrote their country’s history.

Hannah Mills and Lauren Price not only came home with gold medals, but their achievements were trailblazing firsts for the nation.

Together with Matt Richards and Calum Jarvis, they not only contributed to three gold medal events won by Welsh athletes for Great Britain (providing gold for four athletes as swimmers Richards and Jarvis were part of the 4 x 200m freestyle relay squad) but the Welsh female pair have now gone where no others have gone before.

Mills is now the most successful female Olympic sailor of all time with two gold medals and a silver. 

hannah mills and eilidh mcintyre in 470 sailing action
Hannah Mills (right) won Olympic gold in the 470 class

 

Her event, the 470 class, will be mixed in Paris in 2024.

Price is the first Welsh boxer to win Olympic gold and only the second female British boxer to reach the top of the Olympic podium.

Her victory on the final day in Japan, means Welsh athletes have now won gold medals in the following sports: athletics, boxing, cycling (track & road), rowing, show jumping, swimming, taekwondo, three-day event and water polo.

For the second successive Olympics, women also outnumbered men in the number of medals won by Welsh competitors.

Four years ago in Rio, Mills’ gold was one of eight achieved by women out of 11 in total by Welsh athletes.

In Tokyo, there were again a record-equaling 11 Welsh medal winners. Six were women.

Which Welsh athletes won medals at Tokyo 2020?

Hannah Mills, 470 Sailing – GOLD 

Lauren Price, Middleweight Boxing - GOLD 

Matt Richards, 4 x 200 freestyle relay - GOLD 

Calum Jarvis, 4 x 200 freestyle relay - GOLD 

Lauren Williams, -67kg Taekwondo - SILVER 

Elinor Barker, Women’s Team Pursuit – SILVER

Tom Barras, Coxless 4s Rowing – SILVER

Sarah Jones, women's hockey - BRONZE 

Leah Wilkinson, women's hockey - BRONZE 

Oliver Wynne-Griffith, Men's eight Rowing - BRONZE 

Josh Bugajski, Men's eight Rowing – BRONZE

And that’s not the end of the Welsh success story at these Olympics, either.

Team GB 4x400m swimming relay team with their medals
Matt Richards (second right) won gold in the 4x400m swimming relay

 

Jake Heyward smashed the Welsh 1500m record in his track semi-final before finishing ninth in the final in his first Olympics at the age of 22.

Richards not only swam an astonishing third leg on the way to relay gold in the pool, but he also broke the Welsh record for 200m freestyle in the Olympic trials in London.

Alys Thomas and Dan Jervis made Olympic finals in the pool, while the record six Welsh swimmers made up 20 per cent of the Team GB swimming squad.

Lauren Williams took silver in the taekwondo, as did Elinor Barker in cycling’s women’s team pursuit and Tom Barras in the coxless 4s rowing, while the bronzes in hockey and rowing made it 11 medalists in total – the joint highest total of Welsh medalists in a single Games alongside four years ago.

Sarah Powell, chief executive of Sport Wales, said: “This was a Games that was being talked about for all the wrong reasons in the build-up, but once the sport started the athletes took centre stage and we were treated to some truly iconic sporting moments.

“While it was clearly a very different experience for those out in Tokyo, as fans glued to the coverage back at home we were treated to the familiar rollercoaster of highs and lows that are part of sport and one of the reasons why being a fan is so compelling.

“For me, the new sports and formats added a refreshing element to the Games bringing a new energy and excitement and hopefully a new audience. 

“The exploits of Lauren Price becoming the first Welsh Olympic boxing champion and Hannah Mills becoming the most decorated female sailor in Olympic history have grabbed the headlines. 

“We should be just as proud of those who didn’t achieve their personal goals but represented Team GB and Wales brilliantly on the world stage and showed that there are plenty of ways to connect with and inspire the public that don’t involve winning a medal.

“It felt like a turning point for sport. Many of the athletes chose to use the platform they were given to share their vulnerabilities and talk openly about the pressures they face.

“They have helped create a really healthy debate about the importance of creating the right environment. I hope that it’s a conversation that continues and we see more progress in the months to come. 

“Their genuine openness made them all the more relatable and the focus on the athlete journey and the communities that have supported and shaped their experiences was great to watch. I have to say Lauren’s interview yesterday brought a tear to my eye. 

“I am very much looking forward to turning my attention to the Paralympic Games due to start in just 15 days and continuing to laugh and cry alongside our amazing athletes.”

WELSH OLYMPIANS 

Olympic Medal Roll of honour 

1908 LONDON 5 medals

Paulo Radmilovic, Water Polo – GOLD

Paulo Radmilovic, 4x200 freestyle swimming – GOLD

Albert Gladstone, Men’s coxed eights – GOLD

Reginald Brooks-King, Archery (Men’s Double York Round) – SILVER

Welsh team, Hockey – BRONZE 

 

1912 STOCKHOLM 5 medals (1 woman)

David Jacobs, 4x100m sprint relay – GOLD

Irene Steer, 4x100m freestyle swimming – GOLD

Paulo Radmilovic, Water Polo – GOLD

William Titt, gymnastics – BRONZE

William Cowhig, gymnastics (men’s team all-round) – BRONZE 

 

1920 ANTWERP 4 medals

Paulo Radmilovic, Water Polo – GOLD

Christopher Jones, Water Polo – GOLD

Cecil Griffiths, 4x400m relay – GOLD

John Ainsworth-Davies, 4x400m relay – GOLD 

 

1932 LOS ANGELES 4 medals (2 women)

Hugh Edwards, Coxless pairs rowing – GOLD

Hugh Edwards, Coxless fours rowing – GOLD

Valerie Davies, 100m backstroke swimming – BRONZE

Valerie Davies, 4x100m freestyle swimming – BRONZE 

 

1948 LONDON 5 medals

Thomas Richards, Marathon – SILVER

Ken Jones, 4x100m sprint relay – SILVER

Ron Davies, Hockey – SILVER

William Griffiths, Hockey – SILVER

Sir Harry Llewellyn, Team show jumping – BRONZE 

 

1952 HELSINKI 4 medals

Sir Harry Llewellyn, Team show jumping – GOLD

John Disley, 3000m steeplechase –BRONZE

Graham Dadds, Hockey – BRONZE

John Taylor, Hockey – BRONZE 

 

1960 ROME 2 medals

David Broome, Show jumping – BRONZE

Nick Whitehead, 4x100m sprint relay – BRONZE 

 

1964 TOKYO 1 medal

Lynn Davies, Long jump – GOLD 

 

1968 MEXICO CITY 3 medals

Richard Meade, Three-day equestrian team event – GOLD

Martyn Woodroffe, 200m fly swimming – SILVER

David Broome, Show jumping – BRONZE 

 

1972 MUNICH 3 medals

Richard Meade, Three-day equestrian team event – GOLD

Richard Meade, Three-day equestrian individual event – GOLD

Ralph Evans, light-flyweight boxing – BRONZE 

 

1980 MOSCOW 2 medals (1 woman)

Michelle Probert, 4x400m relay – BRONZE

Charles Wiggin, Coxless pair rowing – BRONZE 

 

1984 LOS ANGELES 1 medal

Robert Cattrall, Hockey – BRONZE 

 

1988 SEOUL 1 medal

Colin Jackson, 110m hurdles – SILVER 

 

1992 BARCELONA 1 medal (1 woman)

Helen Morgan, Hockey – BRONZE 

 

1996 ATHENS 2 medals

Jamie Baulch, 4x400m relay – SILVER

Iwan Thomas, 4x400m relay – SILVER 

 

2000 SYDNEY 1 medal

Ian Barker, Sailing (49er class) – SILVER 

 

2004 ATHENS 1 medal

David Davies, 1,500m freestyle swimming – BRONZE 

 

2008 BEIJING 5 medals (1 woman) 

Nicole Cooke, Women’s road race cycling – GOLD

Tom James, Coxless fours rowing – GOLD

Geraint Thomas, Cycling team pursuit – GOLD

Tom Lucy, eight-man rowing – SILVER 

David Davies, 10km open-water swim – SILVER

 

2012 LONDON 7 medals (3 women) 

Tom James, Coxless fours rowing – GOLD

Geraint Thomas, Cycling team pursuit – GOLD

Jade Jones, -67kg Taekwondo – GOLD

Freddie Evans, boxing – SILVER 

Chris Bartley, rowing (lightwt men’s four) – SILVER 

Hannah Mills, sailing (470 class) – SILVER 

Sarah Thomas, hockey – BRONZE 

 

2016 RIO – 11 Medals (8 women) 

Hannah Mills, 470 Sailing – GOLD

Jade Jones, -58kg Taekwondo – GOLD

Owain Doull, Men’s Team Pursuit – GOLD

Elinor Barker, Women’s Team Pursuit – GOLD

James Davies, Rugby Sevens – SILVER 

Sam Cross, Rugby Sevens – SILVER 

Victoria Thornley, Women’s Double Sculls – SILVER

Rebecca James, Keirin – SILVER

Rebecca James, sprint – SILVER

Jazz Carlin, 400 metres freestyle – SILVER

Jazz Carlin, 800 metres freestyle – SILVER 

 

2020 TOKYO – 11 Medals (6 women) 

Hannah Mills, 470 Sailing – GOLD 

Lauren Price, Middleweight Boxing – GOLD 

Matt Richards, 4 x 200 freestyle relay – GOLD 

Calum Jarvis, 4 x 200 freestyle relay – GOLD 

Lauren Williams, -67kg Taekwondo – SILVER 

Elinor Barker, Women’s Team Pursuit – SILVER

Tom Barras, Coxless 4s Rowing – SILVER

Sarah Jones, women’s hockey – BRONZE 

Leah Wilkinson, women’s hockey – BRONZE 

Oliver Wynne-Griffith, Men’s eight Rowing – BRONZE 

Josh Bugajski, Men’s eight Rowing – BRONZE

 

Total: 68 medals  (31 Gold – 25 Silver – 12 Bronze) 

Latest News

Collaboration is key to developing the next generation of Welsh coaches

The Welsh Coaching Network is an opportunity for coaching developers to get together and connect.

Read More

Hate Hurts Wales

The Welsh government have launched a brand new campaign to tackle all different types of hate crime…

Read More

Feature – Defibrillators and Community Sport in Wales

The summer of 2021 saw Welsh sport rocked by the deaths of two players following cardiac arrests on…

Read More

Celebrating our great Welsh sporting heritage

Every sport likes to honour its heroes from the past.Whether it’s teams or individuals, a nod to those…

Read More

The Swansea Ronaldo….with the medals to prove it

Paralympic champion David Smith once dreamed about becoming an airline pilot, but his flight path has…

Read More

“I can’t wait to get that dragon on my chest” - Brinn Bevan on Birmingham 2022

Brinn Bevan aims to honour his late father’s side of the family by representing Wales at next year’s…

Read More